California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information. California residents also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. Earth Networks does not sell the personal information of California residents and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

Earth Networks provides notice of our privacy practices in our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether Earth Networks discloses that personal information and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that Earth Networks disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

To request what personal information Earth Networks has about you, email us at info@earthnetworks.com or call us at 800-544-4429. We will ask you for information which we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include your name, contact information, and information related to your relationship with Earth Networks. You may only make a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Earth Networks delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete your personal information from our records.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to Earth Networks:

Call us at 800-544-4429

Email us at info@earthnetworks.com

Updated: January 2, 2020

Visit our Privacy Policy page for additional information.